Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 59
Scope and Contents
The records of the Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance at the College of William and Mary holds material from the early 20th century to the present. The collection includes departmental administrative records, programs, scripts and playbooks, photographs, posters, as well as material from the Virginia Shakespeare Festival and the Grassroots Theatre Oral History Project.
Dates:
1920-ongoing
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Howard Scammon Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.38 and additions
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of correspondence, clippings, photographs, programs, playbooks and other material collected by William and Mary Theatre professor Howard Scammon. The bulk of the material is correspondence between Scammon and his former students, but the papers also include documentation related to the William and Mary Theatre, The Common Glory, the Jamestown Festival of 1957, other Williamsburg theatre groups and famous William and Mary alumni such as Glenn Close and Linda Lavin. ...
Dates:
1917-1994; Majority of material found in 1940-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Self Study Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 53
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.046 contains guidelines for specific schools about how to conduct a self study; reports of departmental self studies; correspondence about the 1974 self study. Begins with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Manual for Self Study, then is arranged alphabetically by department/school and spans the years 1972-1974. A PDF inventory of Acc. 1983.046 is available online at ...
Dates:
1972-1984
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William and Mary Theatre Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 67
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1979.007. William and Mary Theatre Records, circa 1975-1979. This series contains photographs and programs that were used by Howard Scammon in his book The William and Mary Theatre: 50 Years; layout sheets for the final copy and cover; correspondence; pre-publication material about fundraising; photocopy of a typed draft of the book. Acc. 1979.008. William and Mary Theatre Records, 1926-1977. This series contains photographs, programs, and other materials from plays produced...
Dates:
1896-2013 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center